Follow @PoliticsIE
 
 
 
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: minister of state right of auidence in upper house

  1. #1
    Politics.ie Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default minister of state right of auidence in upper house

    hello out there. I would be obliged if anybody out there could help in relation to minister's of state attending the Seanad -upper house. Under our constitution (article 28.1) there can only be between 8 to 15 members of government. under article 28.8 members of government are given the right to appear in the upper house. however since ministers of state are not members of the government on what authority do they appear in the upper house? any assistance would be helpful

    thank hugh

  2. #2
    Politics.ie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,719
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hugh o'neill View Post
    hello out there. I would be obliged if anybody out there could help in relation to minister's of state attending the Seanad -upper house. Under our constitution (article 28.1) there can only be between 8 to 15 members of government. under article 28.8 members of government are given the right to appear in the upper house. however since ministers of state are not members of the government on what authority do they appear in the upper house? any assistance would be helpful

    thank hugh
    If youre referring to today, The Seanad isn't in session. The chamber is simply being used as a committee room. Just like any other room. Simple. Otherwise, anyone can appear by invitation.

  3. #3
    Politics.ie Member Astral Peaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    25,995
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    By invitation only I think?

    (Can you ask a mod to correct "auidence" in the title? It should read "audience")
    "Don't need a whore, I don't need no booze, don't need a virgin priest."

  4. #4
    Politics.ie Member ruserious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    In the Bunker...Returning Fire!
    Posts
    29,323
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)

    Default

    I presume the same right as any other TD that isn't a Minister at cabinet?
    Boycott the "Irish" Sun rag.

  5. #5
    Politics.ie Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    sorry about the spelling of audience. nope Tds are not covered by Article 28.8. only government ministers are allowed under the constitution to speak in the upper house. comments welcomed

  6. #6
    Politics.ie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,719
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hugh o'neill View Post
    sorry about the spelling of audience. nope Tds are not covered by Article 28.8. only government ministers are allowed under the constitution to speak in the upper house. comments welcomed
    As of right. There's no constitutional to anyone speaking on foot of an invitation. The constitution is silent on that. Art 15.10 allows the Seanad to make its own rules so long as they don't contradict the Constitution.

  7. #7
    Politics.ie Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    thanks johnfas. but why would article 28.8 state ministers of government only. Does that not imply that all other tds are excluded because we elect govrnments and not ministers of state to govern./

  8. #8
    Politics.ie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2,719
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hugh o'neill View Post
    thanks johnfas. but why would article 28.8 state ministers of government only. Does that not imply that all other tds are excluded because we elect govrnments and not ministers of state to govern./
    No, the effect is that the Seanad, in making its own internal rules, can't exclude the Government in a manner contrary to 28.8 whereas they may exclude others - but have not done so.

  9. #9
    Politics.ie Member Heligoland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,334
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hugh o'neill View Post
    hello out there. I would be obliged if anybody out there could help in relation to minister's of state attending the Seanad -upper house. Under our constitution (article 28.1) there can only be between 8 to 15 members of government. under article 28.8 members of government are given the right to appear in the upper house. however since ministers of state are not members of the government on what authority do they appear in the upper house? any assistance would be helpful

    thank hugh
    Why no capital letters? It makes your question quite hard to understand.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •