Follow @PoliticsIE
 
 
 
Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 71

Thread: Analogue TV signal to be switched off end of 2012 as "Saorview" launched today

  1. #1
    Politics.ie Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4,324
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default Analogue TV signal to be switched off end of 2012 as "Saorview" launched today

    The Minister for Communications Eamon Ryan today announced that 90% of the population are now able to receive a digital television signal.

    The new service, called Saorview, broadcasts RTÉ ONE, RTÉ Two, TV3 and TG4, more channels are said to be launching soon.

    Ryan has said the analogue signal (picked up by your aerial) will be switched off at the end of 2012, and the spectrum reallocation will be a €500 million "digital dividend" to the state over ten years. Over 1 million viewers currently use the analogue terrestrial television service in their homes.

    You can view the Saorview website here: SAORVIEW

  2. #2
    Politics.ie Member Red_93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4,609
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    I've had this for about 2 years. TV3 doesn't work on it tho.

  3. #3
    Politics.ie Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    833
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Red_93 View Post
    I've had this for about 2 years. TV3 doesn't work on it tho.
    Where did you get the box two years ago?

  4. #4
    Politics.ie Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4,324
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    If you've a tv with MPEG4 you'd have been able to pick up DTT test signals. The newer televisions tend to be setup for them (just like ones in the UK are setup for Freeview - but that's MPEG2 rather than MPEG4).

    I bought an MPEG4 tv but it wasn't working, there's no way I was going to stick an ugly aerial into a nice shiny tv.

  5. #5
    Politics.ie Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    657
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Is it possible to add the coordinates for the TV channels to an existing Sky Box (if one were to pull out the sky card and cancel a subscription)?

    If so, anyone know the coordinates? Does seem to list them on the site (at a quick glance).

  6. #6
    Politics.ie Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    263
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    I got one in Argos in Newry two years, for 20 quid, free-view set top box.
    Its the same standard. works fine for Digital free-view RTE

  7. #7
    Politics.ie Member gijoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    15,302
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Its working via my aeriel, no set top box. All bar TV3. WTF is RTE NL?

  8. #8
    Politics.ie Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Cork South Central - Cork SE LEA
    Posts
    2,953
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Red_93 View Post
    I've had this for about 2 years. TV3 doesn't work on it tho.
    I thought you were in Cork.

    Before now, it's only been available on a limited trial basis in Dublin.


    Regarding the general piece, 2 years is way too short a timeframe. They're still selling TVs that won't work in 2 years time.
    Economic Left/Right: -2.88 (down 3.63 since the financial crash)
    Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -5.18

  9. #9
    Politics.ie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    282
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Red_93 View Post
    I've had this for about 2 years. TV3 doesn't work on it tho.
    It say that the service is only being launched today. So maybe TV3 will be added. I also have Rte 1, 2 TG4 and rolling news.
    So, I want you to get up now. I want all of you to get up out of your chairs. I want you to get up right now and go to the window, open it, and stick your head out and yell, "I'm as mad as hell, and I'm not going to take this anymore!!

  10. #10
    Politics.ie Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4,324
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Default

    RTE NL is the spin-off from RTE that's responsible for making the RTE network infrastructure.

Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •